USBCHA SHEEPDOG TRIALS
TRIAL YEAR 2017

 

All trials must be approved by the

If Trial Managers forward electronically entry forms,directions,running orders,and results
to the , they will be posted in the appropriate column.

PLEASE NOTE ENTRY FORMS WILL BE LISTED IN BOTH WORD & PDF FORMATS WHERE POSSIBLE

Home Sheep Cattle Association Major Events Forms

CLICK HERE FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2016

Click F5 to refresh the page.


DATE EO  O N TRIAL LOCATION      STATE DIST CONTACT INFO/ENTRY FORMS
Jan 1 Dec 23 1 1 Koru New Year SDT Stacy MN 5 Janis Reuter
612-600-4079
Entry
PDF  Word
Jan 6-7 Dec 15 0 2 Bailey Farm Nursery SDT Dawsonville GA 8 Carol Anne Bailey
864-376-5158
www.bordercollies.net
 
Jan 6-8 Nov 1 2 2 Saguaro SDT Tonopah AZ 4 Maci McGraw
623-363-7925
www.azstockdogs.com
Entry
PDF  Word
Jan 6-9
Cancelled
Oct 11 2 2 iHerd Hidden Valley SDT Riverside CA 1 Bill Wilder
949-204-7190
www.iherd.org
 
Jan 7-8 Nov 21 1 0 PA Farm Show Harrisburg PA 6 Emily Falk
717-574-7265
Sue Asten
Entry
PDF  Word
Jan 7 Dec 10 1 1 A Shepherd's Retreat Winter Series 3 Arlington WA 1 Lynne Green
206-372-4719
 
Jan 14 Oct 15 1 1 WSDA Winter Series 3 Gillette WY 2 Jeanne Bulkley
307-868-9990
www.wyomingstockdog.com
 
Jan 15 Dec 26 1 1 MacDonald Winter
Series 4
Longbranch WA 1 Sue MacDonald
253-884-2915
cell 253-370-0052
 
Jan 20 Jan 5 0 1 Winter Nursery 1 SDT Normangee TX 4 Kay Stephens
936-396-9021
 
Jan 20-22 Dec 14 0 3 Plum Lucky Mules Nursery SDT Leeton MO 3 Thad Fleming
660-909-2067
Entry
PDF   Word
Jan 21 Jan 1 0 1 Hardy Winter Nursery 1 SDT Caldwell TX 4 Joanne Hardy
cell 979-412-3161
wwww.texassheepdogassoc.org
 
Jan 22 Dec 3 1 1 Wolston Winter SDT #2 Scio OR 1 Ian Caldicott
541-971-0372
www.wolston.com
Jan 22 Nov 1 1 0 National Western Stockshow Denver CO 2 Mark Henderson
303-621-2335
 
Jan 27-29 Jan 18 2 2 Arizona's Winter Classic SDT Mayer AZ 4 Molly Wisecarver
928-499-9263
Entry
PDF   Word
Jan 27 Jan 5 0 1 Winter Nursery 2 SDT Normangee TX 4 Kay Stephens
936-396-9021
 
Jan 28 0 1 Hardy Winter Nursery 2 SDT Caldwell TX 4 Joanne Hardy
cell 979-412-3161
wwww.texassheepdogassoc.org
 
Jan 28-29 Jan 14 0 2 Happy Hollow Winter Nursery 2 SDT Russellville MO 3 Laurie Nichols
573-230-7400
 
Jan 28-29 Jan 16 1 1 Fido's Farm 5 Olympia WA 1 Chris Soderstrom
360-628-9483
www.fidosfarm.com
Entry
PDF  Word
Feb 2 Jan 2 1 0 North American SDT BHSS Rapid City SD 2 Duane Hofer
605-390-7752
Jamie Spring
605-985-5961
www.blackhillsstockshow.com
Entry
PDF  Word
Feb 3-4 Jan 23 0 2 Bailey Farm SDT Dawsonville GA 8 Carol Anne Bailey
864-376-5158
www.bordercollies.net
 
Feb 4 Oct 1 2 0 Ft Worth Stock Show Ft Worth TX 4 Francis Raley
254-715-1290
www.texassheepdogassoc.org
 
Feb 4 Feb 4 0 1 Flock N Paws Plain City UT 2 Shauna Gourley
801-388-8073
www.flocknpawsfarm.com
 
Feb 4 Jan 12 1 1 Carleton Creek SDT Airdrie AB 10 Scott Milton
403-888-0786
 
Feb 4-5 Day of Trial 0 1 Edgeworth Nursery SDT Gordonsville VA 6 Tom Wilson
540-832-2812
 
Feb 5 Jan 8 1 1 Wolston Winter SDT #3 Scio OR 1 Ian Caldicott
541-971-0372
www.wolston.com
Feb 11-12 Oct 15 2 2 WSDA Winter Series 4 Gillette WY 2 Jeanne Bulkley
307-868-9990
www.wyomingstockdog.com
 
Feb 11 Feb 11 0 1 Flock N Paws Plain City UT 2 Shauna Gourley
801-388-8073
www.flocknpawsfarm.com
 
Feb 11-12 Jan 30 2 2 QC Arena SDT Gay GA 8 Brian Cash
678-595-0147
Entry
PDF  Word
Feb 12 Jan 30 0 1 Pt Pleasant Ranch SDT Elk Grove CA 1 LisAnn Spencer
916-798-3811
www.pointpleasantranch.com
Entry
PDF  Word
Feb 11-13 Jan 1 2 2 Ft Stockton SDT Ft Stockton TX 4 Emil Luedecke
325-203-119
www.texassheepdogassoc.org
 
Feb 14-15 Feb 14 0 2 MacRae Nursery SDT Vichy MO 3 Patricia MacRae
434-955-3767
www.macraesheepdogs.com
 
Feb 17-19 Jan 1 2 2 Junction SDT
On The Pecos Trail
Junction TX 4 Emil Luedecke
325-203-119
www.texassheepdogassoc.org
 
Feb 17-20 Dec 26 3 3 JCM Memorial SDT Tonopah AZ 4 Maci McGraw
623-363-7925
www.azstockdogs.com
Entry
PDF   Word
Feb 18 Jan 3 2 2 Sweethearts SDT Goldvein VA 6 Wink Mason
540-907-9510
www.winkmason.com
Entry
PDF  Word
Feb 18 Feb 18 0 1 Flock N Paws Plain City UT 2 Shauna Gourley
801-388-8073
www.flocknpawsfarm.com
 
Feb 18-20 Dec 15 2 2 C54 SDT Fellsmere FL 8 Steve Nagel
321-394-1573
Entry
PDF  Word
Feb 22-23 Jan 8 2 2 Asher-Dell SDT Malabar FL 8 Judith Kelly
www.asherdellfarm.com
PDF  Word
Feb 23-26 Feb 1 3 2 Gatesville SDT Gatesville TX 4 Brent Swindall
254-223-0043
www.texassheepdogassoc.org
 
Feb 24-25 Jan 30 2 2 Mardi Gras SDT Poplarville MS 8 Penelope Tose
601-795-2080
Facebook: Mardi Gras
Sheepdog Trial
Entry
PDF  Word
Feb 24-26 Dec 14 0 3 Plum Lucky Mules Nursery SDT Leeton MO 3 Thad Fleming
660-909-2067
Entry
PDF   Word
Feb 24-26 Dec 15 2 2 That'll Do SDT Malabar FL 8 Mark Ireland
321-693-6226
www.dogtrialentry.com
Feb 25 Feb 25 0 1 Flock N Paws Plain City UT 2 Shauna Gourley
801-388-8073
www.flocknpawsfarm.com
 
Feb 25-26 Feb 16 1 1 Fido's Farm 6 Olympia WA 1 Chris Soderstrom
360-628-9483
www.fidosfarm.com
Entry
PDF  Word
Feb 25-26 Feb 12 1 2 Arizona's Snowbird Escape SDT Mayer AZ 4 Molly Wisecarver
928-499-9263
Entry
PDF  Word
Feb 25-26 Feb 6 0 2 Bliss Ranch SDT Wellington NV 1 Haley Hunewill
530-233-0595
 
Mar 1-5
Postponed
Dec 1 2 2 Red Oliver SDT Huntsville TX 4 Teri Mason
713-398-6519
wwww.texassheepdogassoc.org
Online Entry
Mar 2-5 Jan 2 2 2 Top of the Hill SDT Fredericksburg TX 4 Ron Burkey
210-355-3172
www.texassheepdogassoc.org
 
Mar 4 Feb 5 1 1 Carleton Creek SDT Alberta AB 10 Scott Milton
403-888-0786
 
Mar 4-5 Jan 17 2 2 Action K9 Fall-ies SDT Poway CA 1 Terry Parrish
760-739-8673
www.Actionk9sports.com
Entry
PDF   Word
Mar 11-12 Feb 6 2 2 Bob Montgomery SDT Greenwood MS 8 Leslie Scruggs
662-617-1543
www.msstockdog.org
 
Mar 11-12 Jan 17 2 2 Bluebonnet SDT Crawford TX 4 Francis Raley
254-715-1290
www.texassheepdogassoc.org
 
Mar 17-18 Feb 12 0 2 Red Creek Farm SDT Townville SC 8 Carol Anne Bailey
864-376-5158
www.redcreekfarm.com
 
Mar 17-19 Feb 14 2 3 Triple Cross Bluegrass Spring Benefit Harrodsburg KY 6 Marianna Schreeder
678-296-1069
Entry
 
Mar 17-19 Dec 14 0 3 Plum Lucky Mules Nursery SDT Leeton MO 3 Thad Fleming
660-909-2067
Entry
PDF   Word
Mar 18-19 Feb 1 2 0 Heppner St. Patrick's Day Heppner OR 1 Liz Stenning
206-491-2376
Entry
PDF   Word
Mar 18-20 Feb 1 2 2 Sonoma Wine Country SDT Santa Rosa CA 1 Sandra Milberg
707-322-2614
www.sonomawinecountrysdt.com
Entry
PDF    Word
Mar 23-26 Feb 1 3 4 Happy Hollow SDT Russellville MO 3 Laurie Nichols
573-230-7400
www.canislap@earthlink.net
Entry
PDF   Word
Mar 24-27 Feb 13 2 2 Zamora Hills SDT Zamora CA 1 Peggy Wines
775-246-5151
www.norcalsheepdog.org
Entry
PDF   Word
Mar 25-26 Mar 16 1 1 Fido's Farm 7 Olympia WA 1 Chris Soderstrom
360-628-9483
www.fidosfarm.com
Entry
PDF  Word
Mar 30 - Apr 2 Feb 13 2 3 GSDA Spring SDT Gay GA 8 Flo Hix
706-410-0151
www.gsda.org
 
Mar 31
- Apr 2
Jan 30 3 0 McCormack Sheep & Grain SDT Rio Vista CA 1 Ellen Skillings
707-374-5236
Entry
PDF  Word
Apr 1-2 Feb 1 3 3 Highland Games SDT Helotes TX 4 Jo Anne Noble
210-289-6766
www.thcsda.org
 
Apr 1-2 Mar 1 0 2 Nicomodes Gulch Nursery SDT Monte Vista CO 2 Dan Keeton
719-850-1449
Tina Le Platt
Apr 4 Mar 5 1 1 Carleton Creek SDT Alberta AB 10 Scott Milton
403-888-0786
 
Apr 7-9 Feb 24 2 2 UhOh Ranch SDT Simla CO 2 Terry Murray
719-749-2833
 
Apr 8 Feb 27 2 0 Clock, Stock & Barrel Calgary AB 10 Navada Phipps
403-261-0336
Calgary Stampede
 
Apr 14 Mar 15 1 0 Keepstone Points & Time SDT Berryville VA 6 Sandy Payne
304-754-8609
www.keepstonefarm.com
Apr 15-16 Mar 27 4 4 Keepstone Farm SDT Berryville VA 6 Sandy Payne
304-754-8609
www.keepstonefarm.com
Entry
Apr 21-23 Mar 13 2 2 Stirling Acres SDT Coldstream BC 10 Lee Lumb
250-308-6665
 
Apr 21-23 Dec 14 0 3 Plum Lucky Mules Nursery SDT Leeton MO 3 Thad Fleming
660-909-2067
Entry
PDF   Word
Apr 22-23 Mar 21 2 2 Finelia Farm Bluegrass Benefit SDT Greenfield OH 6 Denise Teal
567-277-0960
Claudia Frank
937-981-2443
Entry
Apr 22-23 Mar 1 2 2 Hoover Ridge SDT Madison VA 6 Wink Mason
540-907-9510
www.winkmason.com
 
Apr 22-24 Mar 17 2 2 Northern Nevada SDT Carson City NV 1 Sandra Massie
859-559-6730
Mary Minor
775-291-7407
 
Apr 22-24 TBD 2 2 San Joaquin Valley BC Assoc Spring SDT Porterville CA 1 Sally Oxford
559-784-2835
www.sjvbca.org
 
Apr 28
- May 1
Mar 7 3 2 Goring Ranch SDT Tremonton UT 2 Carol Clawson
801-913-3438
www.utahstockdog.org
Apr 29
-May 1
Mar 29 2 2 Cake by the Ocean Brandon OR 1 Laura Vishoot
541-505-0470
 
May 4-8 Mar 30 4 3 Strang Ranch Spring SDT Carbondale CO 2 Bridget Strang
970-963-2319
www.strangranch.com
May 6-7 Mar 20 2 2 Lexington Spring SDT Lexington VA 6 David Clark
540-463-4426
 
May 7 Apr 1 1 1 Cloudberry Roseneath ON 9 Andrea de Kenedy
416-948-9331
 
May 12-14 Feb 1 2 2 Hotchkiss Sheep Camp SDT Hotchkiss CO 2 Richard Bailey
970-399-7538
www.hotchkissdogtrials.com
 
May 12-14 Mar 1 2 1 Borders on Paradise SDT Turbotville PA 6 Dave Fetterman
570-742-3527
 
May 13-14 May 1 2 2 Annual Mother's Day SDT Elk Grove CA 1 LisAnn Spencer
916-798-3811
www.pointpleasantranch.com
May 13-14 Apr 1 2 0 Cascade Farm Benefit SDT Bath NH 7 Mary Ames
603-838-2018
 
May 17-21 Mar 27 2 4 Bluegrass Classic Lexington KY 6 Marianna Schreeder
678-296-1069
Entry
 
May 20-22 Apr 3 2 2 Mountain View SDT Carstairs AB 10 Linda Comeau
403-337-8050
 
May 25-30 Mar 1 4 4 Tabletop SDT Colorado Springs CO 2 Lise Andersen
719-351-5343
 
May 26-29 Mar 1 3 2 Nippersink or
Swim SDT
Lake Geneva WI 5 Margaret Lass-Gardiner
262-745-2866
 
May 26-29 Apr 16 2 2 NC State Championship Lawndale NC 8 Beth Chuck
704-451-7866
facebook NC State SDT
 
Jun 8-11 Apr 20 3 2 Vashon SDT Classic Vashon Island WA 1 Maggi McClure
206-380-1191
www.vashonsheepdogclassic.com
 
Jun 15-18 May 8 2 3 Cedar Stone Farm SDT Cambridge WI 5 Merry Russell
920-222-0348
Jun 16-18 May 3 3 0 Jim Bridger FFA Fort Bridger WY 2 Loreli Judd
435-640-1082
 
Jun 17-18 May 29 4 4 Keepstone Farm SDT Berryville VA 6 Sandy Payne
304-754-8609
www.keepstonefarm.com
Entry
Jun 17-19 Apr 15 2 2 Sunday Creek SDT Miles City MT 2 Rene LaBree
406-234-6398
Jun 23-25 May 9 3 3 FTB June
USBCHA SDT
Mountainair NM 4 Geri Abrams
505-388-6532
www.ftbranch.com
Entry
PDF  Word
Jul 1-2 May 29 0 2 Coldstream Classic SDT Coldstream BC 10 Lee Lumb
250-308-6665
 
Jul 1-2 May 15 2 2 Cascade Farm SDT Bath NH 7 Mary Ames
603-838-2018
 
Jul 14-16 Jun 1 2 2 Dawnson Creek SDT Dawson Creek BC 10 Dennis & Jean Gellings
250-786-0303
 
Jul 15 Jun 6 2 2 Chasing Points SDT Goldvein VA 6 Wink Mason
540-907-9510
www.winkmason.com
Entry
PDF  Word
Jul 14-17 Jun 7 3 2 Palm Cottage Farm SDT Cottage Grove OR 1 Laura Vishoot
541 505 0470
 
Jul 18-19 Jun 1 2 2 Pink Mtn SDT Pink Mtn BC 10 Pam Boring
250-772-5254
(cell)250-261-3712
 
Jul 21-23 Jun6 3 3 FTB June
USBCHA SDT
Mountainair NM 4 Geri Abrams
505-388-6532
www.ftbranch.com
Entry
PDF  Word
Jul 22-23 Jun 1 0 2 Shepherds' Crook Summer Novice SDT Woodville ON 9 Viki Kidd
416-277-4313
 
Jul 22-23 Jun 10 2 2 Cypress Hills SDT Cypress County AB 10 Chris Jobe
403-866-6176
www.caninesolutions.ca
 
Jul 28-30 Jun 1 2 2 Hilltop SDT Mankota Sask 10 Wendy Schmaltz
306-478-2292
www.hilltoptrial.com
 
Jul 29-30 Jun 1 2 2 Moon Creek Farm SDT Newport WA 1 Lorrie Crumpler
509-671-7074
Facebook: Moon Creek Farm SDT 2017
Aug 5-6 May 1 2 2 Swanwick Ranch SDT Metchosin BC 10 Julie Carter
205-888-1904
Map Information
Entry
PDF  Word
Aug 19 Jul 1 2 2 Aggie #1 SDT College Station TX 4 Donna Grahmann
www.texassheepdogassoc.org
 
Aug 31 Aug 31 1 0 Lancaster Fair SDT Lancaster NH 7 Mary Ames
603-838-2018
 
Sep 2 Jul 1 2 2 Shady Acres SDT Duck River TN 8 Paula McCaleb
931-729-0213
www.shadyacressdt.com
 
Sep 8-11 Jul 11 2 3 Crook & Whistle SDT Jefferson WI 5 John Wentz
608-697-3681
www.bigyellowboots.net
 
Sep 22-24 Aug 14 2 2 Possum Hollar Farm SDT Strasburg VA 6 Gayle Echevarria
540-465-3533
 
Oct 6-8 Jul 3 3 2 Star of the North SDT Minnetrista MN 5 Pearse Ward
651-245-1356
http://star.comebye.net
 
Oct 13-15 Aug 25 3 3 Sand Rock Ranch
Classic
Tecumseh OK 3 Angie Coker-Sells
405-323-0898
www.angiecokersells.com
 
Oct 7-9 Jul 31 2 2 Shepherds' Crook Fall Triple Crown Woodville ON 9 Viki Kidd
416-277-4313
 
Oct 13-15 Sep 1 2 0 Edgeworth Open SDT Gordonsville VA 6 Tom Wilson
540-832-2812
 
Oct 14-15 May 1 2 2 The Cuyahoga Valley SDT Peninsula OH 6 James Valley & Maurene Hillen
330-805-4868
www.thespicylamb.com
 
Oct 16-18 Oct 2 2 0 Quiet Acres Open SDT Grottoes VA 6 Sandy Payne
301-524-0385
Sylvia King
www.quietacresfarm.com
 
Oct 26-28 Sep 4 3 0 iHerd Cedar Livestock & Heritage Festival Cedar City UT 1 Bill Wilder
949-204-7190
www.iherd.org
 
Oct 26-29 Aug 28 2 1 Ettrick Kennels
Steve Munson Memorial
Butler MO 3 Kathy Knox
660-679-5578
Oct 26-29 Aug 26 2 3 Fire Ridge Vineyard SDT Milton-Freewater OR 1 Melinda Eden
541-558-3826
Facebook:    Fire Ridge Vineyard SDT
 
Oct 27-29 Oct 2 2 2 14th Annual Pt Pleasant Ranch SDT Elk Grove CA 1 LisAnn Spencer
916-798-3811
www.pointpleasantranch.com
Oct 28-29
Cancelled
Oct 2 4 4 Keepstone Farm SDT Berryville VA 6 Sandy Payne
304-754-8609
www.keepstonefarm.com
Entry
Oct 28-29 Oct 1 0 1 Quiet Acres Novice SDT Grottoes VA 6 Sandy Payne
301-524-0385
Sylvia King
www.quietacresfarm.com
 
Nov 3-5 Oct 3 2 2 Armadillo SDT Fredericksburg TX 4 John Lewis
830-456-2796
www.texassheepdogassoc.org
 
Nov 10-12 Sep 1 2 2 Rural Hill SDT Huntersville NC 8 Dean Holcomb
336-972-0785
Nov 10-13 Oct 2 3 2 Fall-ing for Ewe Springville UT 2 Carol Clawson
801-913-3438
www.utahstockdog.org
Updated 17 January 2017

BACK TO TOP

 

Monitor this page for changes
It's private by ChangeDetection